Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

Native School of Music Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.
From time to time we may change this privacy policy so please check back when you next visit the site.

You can also tell us if information we hold is not accurate or if you want us to delete the information we hold about you.  In compiling this statement, Native School of Music Ltd has considered the General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Native School of Music Ltd collects and processes information about you in order to:

(i) identify you each time you visit our Web Site or wish to have a Service provided;

(ii) respond to enquiries about services, submitted by you;

(iii) process orders or applications submitted by you;

(iv) improve our Services and Web Sites;

(v) carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all of our customers; and

(vi) send you information we think you may find useful;

(vII) contact you off our collected waiting list submitted by you.

You may be asked, either when you register with us, or at other times, for information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, when you order certain goods or services from our Web Sites, we may need to know your credit/payment card number, security digits and expiration date.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don’t then we may not be able to provide you with certain services or personalise your experience and tailor our Services for you.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE PRIVACY STATEMENT TERMS

By using this website, or our Services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

How we look after your personal data

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential and will not disclose to any third party – internally it may be shared where necessary to facilitate the administration and day-to-day operations of Native School of Music Ltd. All Native staff who have access to personal data are required to adhere to our policies.

There are four exceptional circumstances to the above permitted by law:
1.Where we are legally compelled to do so.
2.Where there is a duty to the public to disclose.
3.Where disclosure is required to protect your interest.
4.Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

USe of cookies

Cookies are used to help improve your experience of our website.

The information derived from our use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our Site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our site.

The following explains which cookies you will find on our site.

Google : We use Google fonts, maps and analytics. All of these services use cookies which stay on your computer for varying lengths of time.  View Google’s privacy policy.

YouTube : Occasionally we may embed a YouTube video on our site. In these instances the YouTube cookies will only be downloaded if you visit the page with the embedded video.  View YouTube’s privacy policy.

How to control and delete cookies

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you could visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual.

Job applications and volunteering opportunities

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity with us we will collect information to assess your suitability for the role. We will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics and undertake relevant checks. Native School of Music Ltd will put together a file about your employment or volunteering role which will be kept secure, used only for matters that apply directly to your role with us and kept after your role with us has ended in accordance with our record retention policy.

Rights to Access Information

Current legislation gives you the right to see all the personal information we hold on you, the right to have it amended and the right to stop us causing you damage or distress.

If you want to see the information we hold on for you then you can send a request in writing to info@nativeschoolofmusic.com.
This right to access your data is subject to certain exemptions: Personal Information may be withheld if the information relates to another individual. Native School of Music reserves the right to charge a fee for each subject access request.

contact us

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy to info@nativeschoolofmusic.com or write to us at:

Native School of Music Ltd

3 London Road,
Redhill
Surrey
RH1 1LY

Tel: (+44) 75 63 349 249 / (+44) 75 63 354 807

For further information on data protection, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/cont… or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.



Privacy Policy
Safeguarding Policy

Covid19 Policy

Copyright © 2021 Native School of Music